UGC NET June 2020 (Paper-I) 13th November Morning shiftTotal Questions: 5011. The key to effective listening by students in a classroom is(A) Sympathy towards the teacher(B) Interest in informal education(C) Empathetic learning(D) Desire to memorizeCorrect Answer: (C) Empathetic learning12. Communicated message is considered as a/an(A) Social product(B) Unnatural product(C) Spin-off product(D) Techno productCorrect Answer: (C) Spin-off product13. Semantic noise in classroom communication can be limited by avoiding the use of(A) Dialogues(B) Cliched jargon(C) Non verbal cues(D) Multi-mediaCorrect Answer: (A) Dialogues14. Which of the following are useful in overcoming the communication barriers in a classroom?(a) Identifying the level of redundancy (b) Use of unfamiliar words (c) Ignoring the students' vocabulary (d) Fragmented sentences (e) Voice inflexion (f) Contextualizing the speech Choose the correct answer from the options given below(A) Only (a), (b) and (c)(B) Only (b), (c) and (d)(C) Only (c), (d) and (f)(D) Only (a), (e) and (f)Correct Answer: (B) Only (b), (c) and (d)15. Given below are two statements - one is labelled as Assertion A and the other as Reason R.Assertion A: Skills of oration coupled with wit and humor make classroom communication compelling Reason R: Rhetorical interventions do not make classroom communication purposeful In the light of the above two statements choose the correct option(A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A(B) Both A and R are true but R is NOT the correct explanation of A(C) A is true but R is false(D) A is false but R is trueCorrect Answer: (C) A is true but R is false16. The missing two numbers in the following series are1, 4, 3, 16, 5, 36, ?, ?, 9, 100(A) 7, 50(B) 7, 64(C) 8, 72(D) 8, 81Correct Answer: (B) 7, 6417. Average of three numbers is 22. Sum of two of the numbers is 24 and these two numbers are in the ratio 7:5. Find the three numbers.(A) -6, 30, 42(B) 6, 25, 35(C) 14, 10, 42(D) 4, 20, 42Correct Answer: (C) 14, 10, 4218. In a certain coding language 'CHEMISTRY' is written as DGFLJRUQZ, then in the same code 'GEOMETRY' will be written as:(A) HDPLFSSZ(B) HDLPFSXS(C) HLDPFSSX(D) HDPLFSSXCorrect Answer: (D) HDPLFSSX19. If 20% of (a+b) = 50% of (ab) and 40% of (a-b) = 70% of ab, then what fraction of a is b?(A) 3/17(B) -3/17(C) 4/17(D) 17/3Correct Answer: (A) 3/1720. The next term in the following series is ABB, BCF, CDL,?(A) DEU(B) DET(C) DES(D) DERCorrect Answer: (B) DETSubmit Quiz« Previous12345Next »