UGC NET June 2020 (Paper-I) 13th November Morning shiftTotal Questions: 5021. Out of the given four options which one does not belong to the class of other three? Neurologist, Cardiologist, Alchemist, Gynecologist(A) Gynecologist(B) Cardiologist(C) Alchemist(D) NeurologistCorrect Answer: (C) Alchemist22. The propositions "All Indians eat rice" and "Some Indians eat rice" are an example of(A) Subalternation(B) Contraries(C) Contradictions(D) Sub contrariesCorrect Answer: (A) Subalternation23. In Indian logic, which means of knowledge is drawn from the similarity between two objects?(A) Comparison(B) Inference(C) Perception(D) ImplicationCorrect Answer: (A) Comparison24. Which of the following statements expresses information use of language?(A) Get out of my class.(B) Why are you so late?(C) I request my students to be punctual(D) She is very caring and cooperativeCorrect Answer: (D) She is very caring and cooperative25. Sir. X is penniless. Therefore, he should be preferred for admission to college". This reasoning represents which kind of fallacy?(A) Ad hominem(B) Ad misericordiam(C) Ad baculum(D) Ignoratio elenchiCorrect Answer: (B) Ad misericordiam26. Consider the table given below and answer the questions that follow:-Publishing HouseNumber of Books PublishedRatio of Academic and Non-Academic BooksPercentage of Books DistributedNo. of Distributors in Publishing HouseA282007:38117B322005:97423C297006:59218D312008:58624E338007:67826F3570011:68221G378005:138924What is the difference between the number of academic books published by publishing houses A and D?(A) 450(B) 504(C) 540(D) 604Correct Answer: (C) 54027. How many books were given to each distributor by publisher E, if each distributor gets equal number of books?(A) 1024(B) 1014(C) 986(D) 962Correct Answer: (B) 101428. What is the average number of non-academic books published by publishers F and G?(A) 18850(B) 18950(C) 19850(D) 19950Correct Answer: (D) 1995029. If the total number of books published by publishers D, E and F is increased by 20% and the total number of books published by the remaining publishers be decreased by 20%. what will be the new average of books published by all the publishers?(A) 31880(B) 32518(C) 33318(D) 33610Correct Answer: (A) 3188030. What is the total number of books distributed by publishers C and E?(A) 53688(B) 54026(C) 27513(D) 27324Correct Answer: (A) 53688Submit Quiz« Previous12345Next »