UGC NET June 2020 (Paper-I) 13th November Morning shiftTotal Questions: 5031. Identify the correct pair from the following:(A) AVE - File Transfer Protocol(B) Excel - Word Processing Software(C) HDD - Cloud Storage Facility(D) Ubuntu - Operating SystemCorrect Answer: (D) Ubuntu - Operating System32. BCD stands for(A) Binary Coded Decimal(B) Binary Coded Digit(C) Bit Coded Decimal(D) Bit Coded DigitCorrect Answer: (A) Binary Coded Decimal33. Which one of the following allows a phone call to be routed over network wires?(A) Video Conferencing(B) Teleconferencing(C) Optical Fibre(D) VOIPCorrect Answer: (D) VOIP34. Which one of the following represents one billion characters?(A) 1 Kilobyte(B) 1 Megabyte(C) 1 Gigabyte(D) 1 TerabyteCorrect Answer: (C) 1 Gigabyte35. Scrambling of data before transmission across a network to avoid manipulation by a third party is known as(A) Protection(B) Permutation(C) Detection(D) EncryptionCorrect Answer: (D) Encryption36. A measure such as building a plinth wall for floods would be termed as(A) Preparedness(B) Prevention(C) Mitigation(D) AdaptationCorrect Answer: (B) Prevention37. At present, in India, the total installed renewable power capacity is accounted for by:(a) Solar Power (b) Wind Power (c) Hydropower (d) Urban and industrial waste to energy conversion (e) Biomass power (f) Geothermal power Choose the correct answer from the options given below(A) Only (a), (b), (c), (e) and (f)(B) Only (a), (b), (c), (d) and (f)(C) Only (a), (b), (c), (d) and (e)(D) (a), (b), (c), (d), (e) and (f)Correct Answer: (C) Only (a), (b), (c), (d) and (e)38. The most relevant effect of particulate matter in air on human health is:(A) Impaired blood formation(B) Chest tightness(C) Aggravation of respiratory disease(D) Headache and rise in blood pressure levelCorrect Answer: (C) Aggravation of respiratory disease39. Given below are two statements one is labelled as Assertion (A) and the other is labelled as Reason R):Assertion, A: It is crucial to sustain Himalayan ecosystem Reason, R: Himalayan ecosystem is home to a number of indigenous tribes. In the light of the above two statements choose the correct answer from the options given below(A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A.(B) Both A and R are true but R is NOT the correct explanation of A.(C) A is true but R is false(D) A is false but R is trueCorrect Answer: (B) Both A and R are true but R is NOT the correct explanation of A.40. In developing countries, the fraction of food waste in the composition of municipal solid waste is typically in the range(A) 10-15%(B) 20-30%(C) 25-35%(D) Greater than 40%Correct Answer: (D) Greater than 40%Submit Quiz« Previous12345Next »