UGC NET June 2020 (Paper-I) 30th September Morning Shift

Total Questions: 50

21. Match the following.

List-I (Numbers)
(a) 41209
(b) 841
(c) 81
(d) 53824
List-II (Square roots)
(i) 9
(ii) 29
(iii) 232
(iv) 203
Code :

(a)(b)(c)(d)
(A)(iv)(iii)(i)(ii)
(B)(ii)(iv)(i)(iii)
(C)(ii)(iii)(i)(iv)
(D)(iv)(ii)(i)(iii)
Correct Answer: (D)

22. Match the following.

List-I (Types of numbers)
(a) Natural numbers
(b) Whole numbers
(c) Integers
(d) Prime Numbers
List-II (Examples)
(i) (-2, -1, 0, 1, 2)
(ii) (1, 2, 3, 4)
(iii) (0, 1, 2, 3)
(iv) (2, 3, 5, 7, 11, 13)
Codes

Option(a)(b)(c)(d)
(A)(iii)(i)(iv)(ii)
(B)(ii)(iii)(i)(iv)
(C)(i)(ii)(iv)(iii)
(D)(iii)(ii)(i)(iv)
Correct Answer: (B)

23. Given below are two statements

Statement I: Compound interest involves the reinvestment of the earned interest, which in future years also earns interest.
Statement II: Simple interest is the amount earned or paid on a sum of compound interest and principal amount.
In light of the above statements, choose the most appropriate answer from the options given below:

Correct Answer: (C) Statement I is true but Statement II is false

24. Find the odd pair/group.

(i) 66-70
(ii) 30-48
(iii) 80-98
(iv) 40-58
(v) 72-90
Choose the correct answer from the options given below:

Correct Answer: (A) (i) only

25. Given below are two statements

Statement I: A percentile divides the distribution into 100 equal parts.
Statement II: Range is the distribution between zero and highest value. In light of the above statements, choose the most appropriate answer from the options given below:
Codes

Correct Answer: (C) Statement I is true but Statement II is false

26. In a coded language if ANIMAL is written as LAIMNA. then CIRCLE will be written as:

Correct Answer: (A) ELRCIC

27. Find the odd one out among the following.

Correct Answer: (B) HkLO

28. In a family of four A, B, C and D; D is taller than B, C is shortest of all and A is taller than only one person, then:

(i) Number of persons taller than A is the number of persons shorter than B
(ii) D is tallest
(iii) A is shortest
(iv) No one is shorter than C
(v) Only one person is shorter than B
Choose the correct answer from the options given below:

Correct Answer: (B) (i), (ii) and (iv) only

29. Match the following.

List-I (Typical Aristotelian syllogism)
(a) Socrates is mortal
(b) Because he is a man
(c) Whoever is a man, is a mortal e.g. Pythagoras
(d) Socrates is a man who is invariably a mortal
(e) Therefore Socrates is a mortal
List-II (Technical names in Nyaya philosophy)
(i) Nigamana
(ii) Upanaya
(iii) Udaharan
(iv) Hetu
(v) Pratijna
Codes

Option(a)(b)(c)(d)
(A)(v)(iv)(iii)(ii)(i)
(B)(i)(ii)(iii)(iv)(v)
(C)(iii)(i)(ii)(v)(iv)
(D)(ii)(iii)(i)(iv)(v)
Correct Answer: (A)

30. What type of fallacy is implied in the following?

"Fire is cold, because it is a substance"

Correct Answer: (A) Badhita