UGC NET June 2020 (Paper-I) 4th November Evening ShiftTotal Questions: 5011. Which of the following research focuses on enhancing the corpus of knowledge in a given field?(A) Action research(B) Applied research(C) Evaluative research(D) Fundamental researchCorrect Answer: (D) Fundamental research12. Which of the following research method employs internal and external criticism for sifting as evidences and data?(A) Ex post facto method(B) Experimental method(C) Historical method(D) Descriptive study methodCorrect Answer: (C) Historical method13. Identify the key features of qualitative research:I. Actual settings as the source of data II. Control, observe and measure as main operations III. Data take the forms of words or pictures IV. Concerned with participant perspective V. Hypothesis making and hypothesis testing Choose the correct answer from the options given below:(A) I, III, IV only(B) I, II, III only(C) II, III, IV only(D) III, IV, V onlyCorrect Answer: (A) I, III, IV only14. Given below are two statements:Statement I: The population in research means a defined aggregate of something which is the focus of study Statement II: A sample is a sub-aggregate drawn form a defined aggregate to represent it. In the light of the above statements, choose the most appropriate answer from the options given below:(A) Both Statement I and Statement II are correct(B) Both Statement I and Statement II are incorrect(c) Warren Hastings(D) Statement I is incorrect but Statement II is correctCorrect Answer: (c) Warren Hastings15. Given below are two statements: One is labelled as Assertion A and the other is labelled as Reason R:Assertion A: Research ethics is a must in order to lend credibility to the research findings and their use in authentic situations. Reason R: Application of ICT in research vouches for credibility of research results. In the light of the above statements, choose the most appropriate answer from the options given below:(A) Both A and R are correct and R is the correct explanation of A(B) Both A and R are correct but R is NOT the correct explanation of A(C) A is correct but R is not correct(D) A is not correct but R is correctCorrect Answer: (C) A is correct but R is not correct16. Immediacy of cues in communication is dependent upon one's own(A) Economic preferences(B) Cultural background(C) Physical fitness(D) Social expectationsCorrect Answer: (B) Cultural background17. Which of the following methods help improve academic communication?I. Preference to vertical communication II. Training individual students in communication skills III. Restricting too much generation of information IV. Recognising cultural and linguistic differences among students V. Opting for uniformity in using cultural symbols Choose the correct answer from the options given below:(A) I, II, III only(B) II, IV, V only(C) II, III, IV only(D) II, IV, V onlyCorrect Answer: (C) II, III, IV only18. Given below are two statements: One is labelled as Assertion A and the other is labelled as Reason R:Assertion A: Verbal communication takes place in real time Reason R: Written communication is synchronous in character as it appears at different intervals. In the light of the above statements, choose the most appropriate answer from the options given below:(A) Both A and R are correct and R is the correct explanation of A(B) Both A and R are correct but R is NOT the correct explanation of A(C) A is correct but R is not correct(D) A is not correct but R is correctCorrect Answer: (C) A is correct but R is not correct19. Identify the correct sequence of the emergence of the following publications:I. Standard newspapers II. News book III. News sheets IV. Tabloids V. Broad sheets Choose the correct answer from the options given below:(A) III, II, I, IV, V(B) IV, V, III, II, I(C) I, II, III, V, IV(D) II, III, IV, V, ICorrect Answer: (A) III, II, I, IV, V20. Match List I with List IIList I (Systems of communication) I. Western II. Indian III. Buddhist IV. Chinese List II (Focussed elements) 1. Non-competitive and co-operative 2. Co-existence of binary oppositions 3. Emotional variants 4. Rhetorical devices Choose the correct answer from the options given below:(A) I-1, II-3, III-4, IV-2(B) I-4, II-3, III-1, IV-2(C) I-2, II-4, III-3, IV-1(D) I-4, II-1, III-3, IV-2Correct Answer: (B) I-4, II-3, III-1, IV-2Submit Quiz« Previous12345Next »