UGC NET June 2020 (Paper-I) 4th November Evening ShiftTotal Questions: 5021. Three persons are walking around a ground. They take 20, 30 and 40 minutes to complete one round. If they start from a single point together, they will meet again at that point after:(A) 1 hour(B) 1½ hours(C) 2 hours(D) 2 ½hoursCorrect Answer: (C) 2 hours22. In a class of 65 students, 27 speak Hindi, 21 speak English and 17 speak Bangla, 7 speak only English and Hindi, 6 speak only Hindi and Bangla and 5 speak only English and Bangla. If 12 speak only Hindi then how many speak all the three languages.(A) 5(B) 4(C) 3(D) 2Correct Answer: (D) 223. The sum of four consecutive odd integers is 2160. The greatest of them is(A) 327(B) 429(C) 543(D) 641Correct Answer: (C) 54324. A two digit number is 4 times the sum of its two digits. The number that is formed by reversing its digits is 27 more than its original number. What is the number?(A) 27(B) 36(C) 42(D) 54Correct Answer: (B) 3625. The sum of the squares of three numbers is 83, while sum of their products taken two at a time is 71. Their sum will be(A) 15(B) 49(C) 142(D) 225Correct Answer: (A) 1526. Which of the following Pramanas is accepted in Vaisheshika philosophy?I. Pratyaksha II. Anuman III. Upamana IV. Sabda V. Arthapatti Choose the correct answer from the options given below:(A) I and II only(B) II and III only(C) III and IV only(D) I and IV onlyCorrect Answer: (A) I and II only27. Match List I with List III. Pratityasamudpada II. Abhava III. Samyavastha IV. Adhyasa List II (School) 1. Vedant 2. Sankhya 3. Nyaya 4. Buddhism Choose the correct answer from the options given below:(A) I-1, II-3, III-4, IV-2(B) I-2, II-4, III-3, IV-1(C) I-4, II-3, III-2, IV-1(D) I-4, II-1, III-2, IV-3Correct Answer: (C) I-4, II-3, III-2, IV-128. In the figure of categorical syllogism, Quantity and Quality of a proposition determine:(A) Validity of Syllogism(B) Mood of the syllogism(C) Figure of the syllogism(D) Fallacy of the syllogismCorrect Answer: (B) Mood of the syllogism29. Match List I with List IIList I (Concept) I. Phenomenon and Noumenon II. Potential and actual being III. Mind and body Dualism IV. Primary and Secondary qualities List II (Philosopher) 1. Aristotle 2. Descartes 3. Locke 4. Kant Choose the correct answer from the options given below:(A) I-1, II-3, III-4, IV-2(B) I-3, II-2, III-1, IV-4(C) I-4, II-1, III-2, IV-3(D) I-2, II-4, III-3, IV-1Correct Answer: (C) I-4, II-1, III-2, IV-330. According to the law of excluded middle:(A) A proposition could be true and false simultaneously(B) A proposition is either true or false(C) A proposition is true if it is false(D) A proposition is neither true nor falseCorrect Answer: (B) A proposition is either true or falseSubmit Quiz« Previous12345Next »