UGC NET June 2020 (Paper-I) 5th November Evening ShiftTotal Questions: 5021. A pipe normally fills a tank in 12 hours, but, due to a leak, it takes 8 hours more. If the tank is full, how many hours will the leak take to empty it?(A) 12(B) 22(C) 30(D) 33Correct Answer: (C) 3022. What is the remainder when 64 divides 1671?(A) 4(B) 5(C) 6(D) 7Correct Answer: (D) 723. Given below are two statements:Statement I: Two triangles are said to be congruent if their corresponding angles are equal and corresponding sides are proportional. Statement II: Two triangles are said to be similar if their corresponding angles and corresponding sides are equal. In the light of the above statements. choose the correct answer from the options given below:(A) Both Statement I and Statement II are true(B) Both Statement I and Statement II are false(C) Statement I is correct but Statement II is false(D) Statement I is incorrect but Statement II is trueCorrect Answer: (B) Both Statement I and Statement II are false24. Find the wrong number in the series:7, 8, 18, 57, 228, 1165, 6996(A) 1165(B) 228(C) 57(D) 18Correct Answer: (B) 22825. Given below are 2 statements:Statement I: When we perform an experiment, then the set S of all possible outcomes is called the sample space. Statement II: Any superset of a sample space is called an event. In the light of the above statements. choose the correct answer from the options given below:(A) Both Statement I and Statement II are correct(B) Both Statement I and Statement II are incorrect(C) Statement I is correct but Statement II is incorrect(D) Statement I is incorrect but Statement II is correctCorrect Answer: (C) Statement I is correct but Statement II is incorrect26. In terms of the relationship indicated below, which word will correctly pair to replace the question mark?(A) Joy(B) Sorrow(C) Failure(D) DiscomfitureCorrect Answer: (A) Joy27. Given below are 2 statements: one is labelled as Assertion A and other is labelled as Reason R.Assertion A: Since the perception of hardness is not necessarily connected with its colour, it can be said that all the perceptions seen conjoined but never connected. Reason R: Causal relationship is always contingent and probable because it is derived from experience. In the light of the above statements, choose the correct answer from the options given below:(A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A(B) Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A(C) A is true but R is false(D) A is false but R is trueCorrect Answer: (A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A28. Given below are 2 propositions:All philosophers are fallible. Hegel is not fallible. In the classical square of opposition. which one of the following is the correct option for this?(A) Contrary(B) Sub contrary(C) Contradictory(D) SubalternCorrect Answer: (C) Contradictory29. Given below are 2 propositions.Some animals are fierce. Some animals are not fierce. In the classical square of opposition which one of the following is the correct option?(A) Subaltern(B) Contradictory(C) Contrary(D) Sub-contraryCorrect Answer: (B) Contradictory30. Match the following.List-I (Concept) (a) Causality is apriori (b) Causality is synthetic (c) Causality is dialectical (d) Causality is material List-II (Philosopher) (i) Aristotle (ii) Hegel (iii) Hume (iv) Kant Codes(a)(b)(c)(d)(A)(i)(ii)(iii)(iv)(B)(iv)(iii)(ii)(i)(C)(ii)(iv)(i)(iii)(D)(iii)(i)(iv)(ii)(A)(B)(C)(D)Correct Answer: (D)Submit Quiz« Previous12345Next »