UGC NET June 2020 (Paper-I) 5th November Evening Shift

Total Questions: 50

31. CDMA stands for:

Correct Answer: (B) Code Division Multiple Access

32. In display technology, CRT stands for:

Correct Answer: (C) Cathode Ray Tube

33. Given below are 2 Statements:

Statement I: External hard disk is a primary memory.
Statement II: In general, pen drives have more storage capacity than external hard disks.
In the light of the above statements. choose the correct answer from the options given below:

Correct Answer: (B) Both Statement I and Statement II are incorrect

34. Match the following.

List-I
(a) Web 2.0 Applications
(b) Search Engines
(c) System Software
(d) High level languages
List-II
(i) Windows 8, i-OS
(ii) C++, Java
(iii) Blogs, Twitter
(iv) Google, Yahoo
Codes

(a)(b)(c)(d)
(A)(iv)(iii)(i)(ii)
(B)(iii)(iv)(i)(ii)
(C)(i)(iii)(iv)(ii)
(D)(iv)(i)(iii)(ii)

 

Correct Answer: (B)

35. Which of the following statements are true?

(i) An algorithm may produce no output.
(ii) An algorithm expressed in aprogramming language is called a computer program.
(iii) An algorithm is expressed in a graphical form known as flowchart.
(iv) An algorithm can have infinite sequence of instructions.
Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
Codes

Correct Answer: (D) (ii) and (iii) only

36. Exposure to excessive noise pollution can cause:

(i) Hearing impairment
(ii) Insomnia
(iii) Rise in blood pressure
(iv) Respiratory disease
(v) Reduced work efficiency
Choose the most appropriate answer from the options given below:
Codes

Correct Answer: (D) (i), (ii), (iii) and (v) only

37. In Photo Voltaic system (PV-system) arrange the following from smallest to the largest unit.

(i) Module
(ii) Array
(iii) Solar cell
(iv) Array field
Choose the correct answer from the options given below:
Codes

Correct Answer: (D) (iii), (i), (ii), (iv)

38. Which of the following types of particulate matter pollutants are used in calculation of Air Quality Index (AQI)?

(i) TSP (Total Suspended Particles)
(ii) PM 10 (Particulate matters of size 10 micron or less)
(iii) PM 2.5 (Particulate matter of size 2.5 micron or less)
(iv) PM 1 (Particulate matter of size 1 micron or less)
Choose the correct answer from the options given below:

Correct Answer: (C) (ii) and (iii) only

39. Match the following.

List-I (International Agreements)
(a) Montreal Protocol
(b) Kyoto Protocol
(c) Convention on Biodiversity
(d) International Solar Alliance
List-II (Provisions)
(i) Clean affordable energy
(ii) Controlling consumption and production of Halons
(iii) Emission trading
(iv) Clearing House Mechanism
Codes

(a)(b)(c)(d)
(A)(iv)(ii)(iii)(i)
(B)(ii)(i)(iii)(iv)
(C)(ii)(i)(iv)(iii)
(D)(ii)(iii)(iv)(i)

Correct Answer: (D)

40. Match the following.

List-I (Toxic and Hazardous substances)
(a) Vinyl Chloride
(b) Polychlorinated biphenyls (PCBs)
(c) Benzo(a)pyrene
(d) Polycyclic Aromatic Hydrocarbons
List-II (Major sources)
(i) Electric Insulations
(ii) Fuel combustion
(iii) Plastic industrial uses
(iv) Waste Incineration
Codes

(a)(b)(c)(d)
(A)(i)(iii)(iv)(ii)
(B)(i)(iii)(ii)(iv)
(C)(iii)(iv)(ii)(i)
(D)(iii)(i)(iv)(ii)

 

Correct Answer: (D)