UGC NET June2020 (Paper-I) 24th September Evening ShiftTotal Questions: 5041. Under Goal 4 of Millennium Development Goals, the reduction sought to be achieved in under-five child mortality rate between 1990-2015 was to the extent of(A) Half(B) Two-third(C) Three-fourth(D) One-thirdCorrect Answer: (B) Two-third42. Match List I with List II(A) A - IV, B - III, C - I, D- II(B) A - IV, B - II, C - I, D- III(C) A - IV, B- II, C - III, D - I(D) A - I, B - III, C- II, D - IVCorrect Answer: (A) A - IV, B - III, C - I, D- II43. Identify the correct sequence of countries in decreasing order of their contribution to global carbon dioxide emissions:A. USA B. China C. Russia D. India E. Japan Choose the correct answer from the options given below:(A) A, B, D, C, E(B) B, A, D, C, E(C) B, A, D, E, C(D) A, B, D, E, CCorrect Answer: (B) B, A, D, C, E44. Given below are two statements, one is labelled as Assertion A and the other is labelled as Reason RAssertion A: A windmill with proper design considerations can be made to operate at efficiencies in the range 60% to 65% Reason R: The efficiency of the windmill depends on its design parameters In light of the above statements, choose the most appropriate answer from the options given below:(A) Both A and R are correct and R is the correct explanation of A(B) Both A and R are correct but R is NOT the correct explanation of A(C) A is correct but R is not correct(D) A is not correct but R is correctCorrect Answer: (D) A is not correct but R is correct45. From disaster mitigation measures given below, identify the measures which can be characterized as non-structural:A. Flood dykes B. Land-use zoning C. Raising of homes in flood-prone areas D. Insurance Programmes E. Reinforce tornado safe rooms Choose the correct answer from the options given below:(A) B and D only(B) A, B and D only(C) B, D and E only(D) A, B, D and E onlyCorrect Answer: (A) B and D only46. Which of the following areas of liberal education at the higher level in the feudal society of Europe were classified under quadrivium?A. Grammar B. Logic C. Arithmetic D. Astronomy E. Music Choose the correct answer from the options given below:(A) A, B and C only(B) B, C and D only(C) C, D and E only(D) A, D and E onlyCorrect Answer: (C) C, D and E only47. National Programme for Technology Enhanced Learning (NPTEL) was initiated by the MHRD in 2003 to enhance the quality in:(A) Medical education(B) Agriculture education(C) Engineering education(D) Legal educationCorrect Answer: (C) Engineering education48. The Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) set in 2015 by the United Nations are intended to be achieved by(A) 2025(B) 2030(C) 2035(D) 2040Correct Answer: (B) 203049. Match List I with List II(A) A - IV, B - I, C - III, D - II(B) A - III, B - IV, C - II, D-I(C) A - II, В - III, C - I, D-IV(D) A - I, B - II, C - IV, D- IIICorrect Answer: (B) A - III, B - IV, C - II, D-I50. Ashtadhyayi was written by:(A) Chanakya(B) Jivakа(C) Katyayana(D) PaniniCorrect Answer: (D) PaniniSubmit Quiz« Previous12345