UGC NET June2020 (Paper-I) 24th September Morning ShiftTotal Questions: 5021. A man walks a speed of 3 km/hour from location A towards east for 1 hour and then turning left walks at speed of 1.5 km/hour for 6 hours towards north to a location B. the shortest distance between location A and B is:(A) 10 km(B) 12 Km(C)~8.54 km(D) ~9.48 kmCorrect Answer: (D) ~9.48 km22. The Volume of a cube of side 10.0 cm is changed by increasing its side by 1% the percentage increase in the volume of the cube is(A)~1%(B)~6%(C)~3%(D)~10%Correct Answer: (C)~3%23. Consider the following number series 2, 10, 30, 68, ✗What is the term X?(A) 130(B) 92(C) 88(D) 76Correct Answer: (A) 13024. A household incurs a certain expenditure on the consumption of a commodity in a given month. If the price of a commodity is decreased by 20% and its consumption is increased by 20%, what will be net percent increase or decrease in the expenditure of the household?(A) 2%(B) 4%(C) 8%(D) 10%Correct Answer: (B) 4%25. Consider the following letter series. What is next of acf, egj, ikn, oqt, ___(A) suy(B) uvy(C) rwz(D) uwzCorrect Answer: (D) uwz26. Given below are two prepositions:(A) Contrary(B) Contradictory(C) Subalteration(D) SubcontraryCorrect Answer: (B) Contradictory27. Given below is a proposition:(A) Universal affirmative(B) Popular affirmative(C) Both A and B(D) Neither A nor BCorrect Answer: (A) Universal affirmative28. Which of the following pramanas are accepted by Vaisheshika Philosophy?(A) A and B only(B) C and D only(C) E and F only(D) C and E onlyCorrect Answer: (A) A and B only29. Which of the following are accepted in Buddhism?(A) A and B only(B) C and D only(C) B and E only(D) E and F onlyCorrect Answer: (C) B and E only30. What is the nature of a logical argument? Choose the Correct answer from the following:(A) Justified or Unjustified(B) True or false(C) Valid and Invalid(D) Verifable and not verifiableCorrect Answer: (C) Valid and InvalidSubmit Quiz« Previous12345Next »