UGC NET June2020 (Paper-I) 25th September Evening ShiftTotal Questions: 5021. The difference of the square of two consecutive even numbers is 84. What is the sum of these two consecutive even numbers?(A) 34(B) 38(C) 36(D) 42Correct Answer: (D) 4222. Identify the next term in the series0, 8, 24, 48, __(A) 72(B) 96(C) 120(D) 80Correct Answer: (D) 8023. Mr X is 40 years old and Mr Y is 60 years old. How many years ago was the ratio of their ages 3:52(A) 15 years(B) 10 years(C) 20 years(D) 30 yearsCorrect Answer: (B) 10 years24. In a river from a fixed location, two identical boats start moving up-stream and down-stream, respectively. The speed of the water current in the river is 3km/hr. If the speed of each of the boats on still water is 15km/hr, the separation between the boats after 12 min will be(A) 3.6 km(B) 5.6 km(C) 6.0 km(D) 7.2 kmCorrect Answer: (C) 6.0 km25. Consider the following letter series and identify the next termAce, fhj, kmo,_(A) npr(B) rtv(C) prt(D) uwyCorrect Answer: (C) prt26. Match List I with List IIList I Theories A. Episteme and Doха B. Potential and Actual being C. Vyavaharika and Parmarthik D. Rational and Actual List II Philosophers I. Aristotle II. Hegel III. Sankara IV. Plato Choose the correct answer from the options given below:(A) A - I, В - II, C - III, D - IV(B) A - II, В - III, C - IV, D - I(C) A - III, B - IV, C - II, D -І(D) A - IV, B - I, C - III, D - IICorrect Answer: (D) A - IV, B - I, C - III, D - II27. What type of cognition is beyond the ambit of perception?(A) Anumiti(B) Upamiti(C) Nirvikalpaka pratyaksha(D) Savikalpaka pratyakshaCorrect Answer: (C) Nirvikalpaka pratyaksha28. 'Golden mountain is fiery because it is smoky'Which type of fallacy is committed by the above inference?(A) Asraya siddhi(B) Svarupa siddhi(C) Vyapyatva siddhi(D) SavyabhicharaCorrect Answer: (A) Asraya siddhi29. In a proposition which is particular affirmative,(A) Subject term is distributed but the predicate is not distributed(B) Neither the subject nor the predicate is distributed(C) Both subject and predicate are distributed(D) Subject is undistributed but predicate is distributedCorrect Answer: (B) Neither the subject nor the predicate is distributed30. Match List I with List IIList I Concepts A. Abhava B. Anupalabdhi C. Apoha D. Syadavada List II Schools I. Jainism II. Buddhism III. Vedanta IV. Nyaya Choose the correct answer from the options given below:(A) A - II, В - III, С - I, D - IV(B) A - III, В - IV, С - II, D - I(C) A - IV, B - III, C - II, D -I(D) A - I, В - II, С - IV, D- IIICorrect Answer: (C) A - IV, B - III, C - II, D -ISubmit Quiz« Previous12345Next »