UGC NET June2020 (Paper-I) 25th September Morning ShiftTotal Questions: 5021. Given three numbers, first is twice the second and is half of the third. If the average of three numbers is 56, then the difference of first and third number is(A) 12(B) 24(C) 36(D) 48Correct Answer: (D) 4822. Identify the next term in the series2, 10, 26, 50, __(A) 78(B) 94(C) 82(D) 104Correct Answer: (C) 8223. A man in a train notices that he can count 31 telephone poles in one minute. If the poles are equal intervals of 50m, what is the speed of the train?(A) 50km/hr(B) 60km/hr(C) 80km/hr(D) 90 km/hrCorrect Answer: (D) 90 km/hr24. A sum of Rs. 50,000 is invested in a bank deposit for 1 year at an interest rate of 10% per annum, compounded on a half-yearly basis. What is the amount of interest at the end of 1 year?(A) 5125(B) 5250(C) 5500(D) 5150Correct Answer: (A) 512525. In the following letter series, what is the next term?abcf, bcdg, cdeh, defi, _(A) efij(B) efgi(C) efgj(D) defjCorrect Answer: (C) efgj26. The sequential order of syllogism in Nyaya philosophy isA. Nigmana B. Udaharana C. Hetu D. Upanaya E. Pratijna Choose the correct answer from the options given below(A) A, E, C, D, B(B) E, C, B, D, A(C) E, B, C, D, A(D) D, A, B, C, ЕCorrect Answer: (B) E, C, B, D, A27. What is the sequential order of a comprehensible sentence in Nyaya philosophyA. Akanksha B. Yogyata C. Tatparya D. Sanniddhi Choose the correct answer from the options given below(A) D, C, B, A(B) A, B, D, C(C) C, D, B, А(D) D, C, A, BCorrect Answer: (B) A, B, D, C28. 'To infer rain in the past by perceiving muddy water in the pond', is(A) Purvovat anumana(B) Sesavatanuman(C) Both Purvovat anuman and Sesavatanuman(D) ComparisonCorrect Answer: (B) Sesavatanuman29. The fallacy (hetvabhasha) produced in the conclusion due to the repudiation of Sadhya by Hetu is known as(A) Savyabhichara(B) Viruddha(C) Satpratipaksha(D) AsiddhaCorrect Answer: (B) Viruddha30. Given below are four propositions. Two of them are related in such a way that they cannot be true, although they can be false. Select the code that states those two propositions(A) A and B only(B) B and C only(C) C and D only(D) A and D onlyCorrect Answer: (A) A and B onlySubmit Quiz« Previous12345Next »