UGC NET Paper 1 held on 14th Oct 2022 Evening Shift (English)Total Questions: 5021. One day a man left his home for a morning walk and went 12 km southwards. He then turned right and walked 8 km. Again turned right and walked 12 km, turned left and walked 10 km. How many Killometers the man has to walk to reach straight to his home?(a) 22km(b) 18km(c) 20km(d) 24 kmCorrect Answer: (b) 18km22. The price of a jewel, passing three hands, rises on the whole by 65%. If the first and second sellers earned 20% and 25% profit respectively, find percentage profit earned by the third seller.(a) 10%(b) 15%(c) 16%(d) 12%Correct Answer: (a) 10%23. In an examination 42% students failed in Mathematics and 52 % failed in Science. If 17% failed in both the subjects, find the Percentage of those Who Passed in both the subjects.(a) 23%(b) 25%(c) 27%(d) 30%Correct Answer: (a) 23%24. A 729 ml of a mixture contains milk and water in the ratio of 7: 2. How much more water is to be added to get a new mixture containing milk and water in the ratio of 7:37(a) 81ml(b) 90ml(c) 85ml(d) 75mlCorrect Answer: (a) 81ml25. Find the next term in the series given below.124, 148, 196, 268, 364, 7(a) 484(b) 584(c) 464(d) 268Correct Answer: (a) 48426. Which of the following statements are logically equivalent?A. No P is S B. Some S are non-P C. Some non-P are not non-S D. Some S are not PChoose the correct answer from the options given below:(a) B and C only(b) C and D only(c) B, C and D only(d) A, B, C and DCorrect Answer: (c) B, C and D only27. "Considering the Speech given by the School Principal today, | would conclude that he is not a good Public Speaker.” Identify the informal fallacy committed in the above argument.(a) Slippery Slope(b) Ad hominem(c) Appeal to force(d) Hasty GeneralisationCorrect Answer: (d) Hasty Generalisation28. Which of the following is true regarding Inductive argument?(a) if all the premises are true, the conclusion must be true.(b) IT claims to support its conclusion only with some degree of probability(c) It claims to Support its conclusion conclusively(d) Conclusion is completely contained already in the premisesCorrect Answer: (b) IT claims to support its conclusion only with some degree of probability29. When inference is based not on causation but on uniformity of co-existence, what is it called as per Classical Indian School of Logic?(a) Kevalanvayi(b) Samanyatodrsta(c) Parvavat(d) SesavatCorrect Answer: (b) Samanyatodrsta30. Which of following is true regarding Classical Indian School of Logic?A. It is deductive B. It is inductive C. itis formal D. It is material E. It always leads from universal to particular onlyChoose the correct answer from the options given below:;(a) A, B, C and D only(b) B and C only(c) A and D only(d) A, B, C, D and ECorrect Answer: (a) A, B, C and D onlySubmit Quiz« Previous12345Next »