Universe And Solar System (World Geography) (Part-1)Total Questions: 5011. IC 1101 is a ______ . [S.S.C. Online C.H.S.L. (T-I) 6.08.2021 (Shift-III)](a) satellite(b) galaxy(c) supernova(d) asteroidCorrect Answer: (b) galaxySolution:IC 1101 is an elliptical galaxy. It was discovered by William Herschel in 1790 AD.12. What do you call the point in the orbit of the moon or a satellite at which it is nearest to Earth? [S.S.C. Online C.H.S.L. (T-I) 04.08.2021 (Shift-II)](a) Apsis(b) Perigee(c) Apogee(d) EclipseCorrect Answer: (b) PerigeeSolution:The orbit of the Moon or any satellite around the Earth is not entirely circular hut is ellipsoidal, due to which it is sometimes near to the Earth and sometimes far away. Therefore, the nearest point of the satellite to the earth is called perigee, while the farthest point is called apogee.13. The motion of the earth in a fixed orbit around the sun is called ____ [S.S.C. Online MTS (T-I) 10.10.2017 (Shift-I)](a) revolution(b) rotation(c) transfer(d) illuminationCorrect Answer: (a) revolutionSolution:What is Revolution?Revolution is the movement of the Earth around the Sun in a fixed elliptical orbit.DurationOne complete revolution takes approximately 365¼ days (365 days, 6 hours, 9 minutes).To adjust this, we have a leap year every 4 years (with 366 days).14. What fraction of Earth's diameter is the diameter of the moon? [S.S.C. Online MTS (T-I) 12.10.2017 (Shift-III)](a) 1/2(b) 1/3(c) 1/4(d) 1/6Correct Answer: (c) 1/4Solution:About 1/4 of the diameter of the Earth is equal to the diameter of the Moon. The diameter of the earth is about 12742 km, While the diameter of the Moon is about 3475 km.15. What are the small pieces of rocks which move around the sun is called? [S.S.C. Online MTS (T-I) 13.10.2017 (Shift-II)](a) Asteroids(b) Meteoroids(c) Stars(d) SatellitesCorrect Answer: (b) MeteoroidsSolution:What is a Meteoroid?A meteoroid is a small rocky or metallic body traveling through space.Smaller than asteroids, usually ranging from grain-sized to a few meters wide.Asteroids are found between Mars and Jupiter.Important FactsMeteoroids mostly come from asteroids or comets.They travel at high speeds (11–72 km/s).Most meteors burn up in the atmosphere due to friction.Meteor showers occur when Earth passes through debris left by comets (e.g., Perseids, Leonids).Largest known meteorite: Hoba Meteorite in Namibia (~60 tons).16. How many brightest stars is the constellation called the Great Bear made up of? [S.S.C. Online C.G.L. (T-I) 24.08.2021 (Shift-I)](a) Nine(b) Five(c) Three(d) SevenCorrect Answer: (d) SevenSolution:The constellation, called the Great Bear, is made up of seven bright stars. It is part of the Ursa Major con- stellation. It is also called the "Saptarishi Planetarium"17. What are the groups of stars that form patterns called? [S.S.C. Online MTS (T-I) 20.09.2017 (Shift-III)](a) pole star(b) constellation(c) planets(d) celestial bodyCorrect Answer: (b) constellationSolution:What is a Constellation?A constellation is a group of stars that form a recognizable pattern in the sky.These patterns often represent mythological figures, animals, or objects.According to the International Astronomical Union, there are a total of 88 constellations in the sky.Famous ConstellationsConstellationShape/AssociationKey Star(s)OrionHunterBetelgeuse, RigelUrsa MajorGreat Bear, Big DipperSeven bright stars (Saptarishi in India)Ursa MinorLittle Bear, Little DipperPolaris (North Star)CassiopeiaQueen on a throne (W-shape)Five-star W patternLeoLion (Zodiac sign)RegulusTaurusBull (Zodiac sign)Aldebaran, Pleiades clusterScorpiusScorpion (Zodiac sign)Antares18. Ursa Major or Big bear is an example of ______ . [S.S.C. Online MTS (T-I)16 2017 (Shift-III)](a) Constellation(b) meteor(c) planets(d) satelliteCorrect Answer: (a) ConstellationSolution:Ursa Major is a constellation in the sky. It is also called Great Bear. The Saptarishis are a group of seven stars, which are part of Ursa Major.19. Which constellation is known as the 'Saptarishi'? [S.S.C. Online MTS (T-I) 21.09.2017 (Shift-II)](a) Ursa Major(b) Big Bear(c) Small Bear(d) OrionCorrect Answer: (a) Ursa MajorSolution:In ancient Indian astronomy, the asterism of the Big Dipper is known as 'Saptarishi. It is part of the constellation of Ursa Major. The Ursa Major is also known as the Great Bear. The seven stars representing Saptarishi areVashisthaMarichiPulastyaPulahaAtriAngirasKratu20. Ursa Major or Big Bear is a type of _______ . [S.S.C. Online MTS (T-I) 16.09.2017 (Shift-III)](a) Constellation(b) meteor(c) planets(d) satelliteCorrect Answer: (a) ConstellationSolution:Ursa Major, or the Great Bear, is a type of Constellation.Submit Quiz« Previous12345Next »