Universe And Solar System (World Geography) (Part-1)Total Questions: 5021. Almost 98% of Earth's crust is made up of eight elements. Which of the following does NOT figure among these elements? [S.S.C. Online CGL (T-I) 17.08.2021 (Shift-I)](a) Carbon(b) Silicon(c) Calcium(d) OxygenCorrect Answer: (a) CarbonSolution:About 98 percent of the Earth's crust is made up of various elements, including. Elements (By Weight Percentage)ElementApprox. % in CrustRemarksOxygen (O)~46.6%Most abundant elementSilicon (Si)~27.7%Forms silicate minerals with oxygenAluminium (Al)~8.1%Most abundant metalIron (Fe)~5.0%Found in minerals like magnetiteCalcium (Ca)~3.6%Found in rocks like limestone, gypsumSodium (Na)~2.8%Present in feldspar mineralsPotassium (K)~2.6%Found in mica and feldsparMagnesium (Mg)~2.1%Found in olivine, pyroxeneCarbon is not included in the earth's crust.22. What is the another name of Pole Star? [S.S.C. Online MTS (T-I) 3.10.2017 (Shift-II)](a) South Star(b) West Star(c) East Star(d) North StarCorrect Answer: (d) North StarSolution:The Pole Star is also called the North Star. It is the brightest star in the Ursa Minor constellation.23. What is the most abundant metal in the Earth's crust? [S.S.C. Online MTS (T-I) 19.09.2017 (Shift-I)](a) iron(b) silver(c) aluminium(d) copperCorrect Answer: (c) aluminiumSolution:The most abundant metal in the Earth's crust is aluminum. The most abundant elements in the Earth's crust are oxygen in the first place and silicon in the second place.24. Objects that shine in the night sky are known as: [S.S.C. Online C.G.L. (T-I) 3 2020 (Shift-II)](a) celestial bodies(b) meteoroids(c) constellations(d) asteroidsCorrect Answer: (a) celestial bodiesSolution:Bodies that shine in the night sky are called celestial bodies. The Sun, Moon and all those objects which shine in the sky during the night are called celestial bodies.25. Sun, Moon and all those objects which shine in the sky during the night are called, [S.S.C. Online MTS (T-I) 20.09.2017 (Shift-I)](a) Star(b) satellite(c) celestial body(d) galaxyCorrect Answer: (c) celestial bodySolution:Bodies that shine in the night sky are called celestial bodies. The Sun, Moon and all those objects which shine in the sky during the night are called celestial bodies.26. The Pole Star indicates the direction to the _________. [S.S.C. Online MTS (T-I) 18.09.2017 (Shift-III)](a) North(b) South(c) East(d) WestCorrect Answer: (a) NorthSolution:The Pole star is also called (Northern Hemisphere) North Star. It is the brightest star that appears nearest to either celestial pole at any particular time.Owing to the precession of the equinoxes, the position of each pole describes a small circle in the sky over a period of 25,772 years. Each of a succession of stars has thus passed near enough to the north celestial pole to serve as the polestar.27. What is the approximate distance (in million km) of the Sun from the Earth? [S.S.C. Online MTS (T-I) 19.09.2017 (Shift-I)](a) 150(b) 98(c) 128(d) 180Correct Answer: (a) 150Solution:The distance of the Sun from the Earth is approximately 149.6 million km. Hence, the nearest correct answer would be an option (a).28. Which is the nearest star to Earth? [S.S.C. Online MTS (T-I) 18.09.2017 (Shift-I)](a) Pole Star(b) Sun(c) Dog Star(d) SiriusCorrect Answer: (b) SunSolution:The closest star to the Earth is the Sun. Earth is a part of this solar system and revolves around the Sun.29. The American scientist Edwin Hubble's name is associated with which of these theories? [S.S.C. Online C.G.L. (T-I) 4 2020 (Shift-III)](a) Partial Coherence of Light Theory(c) Lattice Gauge Theory(b) The Big Bang Theory(d) Quantum Chromodynamics TheoryCorrect Answer: (b) The Big Bang TheorySolution:Edwin Hubble's name is associated with "The Big Bang Theory". This theory explains how our universe might have started in the first place.What is the Big Bang Theory?The Big Bang Theory is the most widely accepted explanation for the origin of the universe.It states that the universe began as a very hot, dense point (singularity) about 13.8 billion years ago, and has been expanding ever since.30. Lucifer is another name for the planet ____ . [S.S.C. Online C.G.L. (T-I) 3 2020 (Shift-III)](a) Mars(b) Venus(c) Saturn(d) JupiterCorrect Answer: (b) VenusSolution:Lucifer means light-bringer in Latin.It is another name for the planet Venus.It is the hottest planet in the solar system.It is also known as "Earth's Twin" .It is the brightest planet in the solar system.It is also known as the "Evening star" and "Morning star" as it can be seen in the morning and evening with open yes.Submit Quiz« Previous12345Next »