UPSC EPFO SOLVED PAPER 2017Total Questions: 120101. CD-ROM is a(a) Secondary memory(b) Magnetic memory(c) Memory register(d) Semiconductor memoryCorrect Answer: (a) Secondary memorySolution:CD ROM (Compact Disc Read Only memory) is a secondary memory. Secondary memory is the slowest and cheapest form of memory. It cannot be processed directly by the CPU. It must be first copied into primary storage (also known as RAM) secondary memory devices include magnetic disks like hard drives and floppy disks, optical disks such as CDS and CD ROMs.102. WAP stands for(a) Wireless Addition Protocol(b) Wireless Automation Protocol(c) Wireless Adaption Protocol(d) Wireless Application ProtocolCorrect Answer: (b) Wireless Automation ProtocolSolution:WAP stands for Wireless Application Protocol. It is a technical standard for accessing information over a mobile wireless network.103. Bluetooth technology allows(a) sending of files within the range of 10 km(b) sending an e-mail(c) wireless connection between various devices/equipments over short distances(d) downloading of movies from InternetCorrect Answer: (c) wireless connection between various devices/equipments over short distancesSolution:Bluetooth technology allows wireless connection between various devices equipments over short distances. It is a wireless technology used for data transfer between electronic devices. In general its range is from 10 meters to 50 meters.104. Which one among the following is not a basic function of a computer?(a) Accept and process data(b) Store data(c) Scan text(d) Accept inputCorrect Answer: (c) Scan textSolution:Scan text is not a basic function of a computer. It is done by scanner device, through which text is scanned by the computer. Accepting and processing data, storing data and accepting input are basic function of a computer.105. Which one of the following is hardware?(a) Power point(b) Control unit(c) Printer driver(d) Operating systemCorrect Answer: (b) Control unitSolution:Control unit is a combination of hardware and software. It is a component of a computer’s Central Processing Unit (CPU) that directs the operation of the processor. It tells the computer’s memory, arithmetic and logic unit and input and output device on how to respond to the instructions that have been sent to the processor.106. Two vehicles which are 100 km apart are running towards each other in a straight line. In how much time will they meet each other provided they following uniform speed of 45 km/h and 80 km/h respectively?(a) 60 min(b) 55 min(c) 48 min(d) 45 minCorrect Answer: (c) 48 minSolution:107. The price of an article in increased by 20% further, there is a tax of 5% on the increment. If the article costs ` 1331 to the customer, then what was the price of the article before the increase in price?(a) ₹ 1000(b) ₹ 1064(c) ₹ 1100(d) ₹ 1200Correct Answer: (c) ₹ 1100Solution:108. A cricket bat is purchased at 20% discount. If the selling price of the bat is ` 1000, then what was the original price of the bat?(a) ₹ 1100(b) ₹ 1200(c) ₹ 1225(d) ₹ 1250Correct Answer: (d) ₹ 1250Solution:109. Which one of the following diagrams is most appropriate to the statements, ‘‘tea-producing places are either in Assam or in Bengal’’?(a)(b)(c)(d)Correct Answer: (d)Solution:110. Suppose, the remainder obtained while dividing x by 61 is 2. What is the remainder obtained while dividing x⁷ by 61?(a) 2(b) 4(c) 5(d) 6Correct Answer: (a) 2Solution:Submit Quiz« Previous123456789101112Next »