UPSC EPFO SOLVED PAPER 2017Total Questions: 120111. What is the maximum number of spherical balls of radius 1 cm each that can be placed inside of cubical box of height 10 cm?(a) 25(b) 125(c) 250(d) 1000Correct Answer: (b) 125Solution:112. In a city, 80% population eat rice and 90% of the rice eaters are non-vegetarians. Then what percent of the population are vegetarian eaters?(a) 7.2%(b) 8%(c) 9%(d) 10%Correct Answer: (b) 8%Solution:113. Two vehicles A and B travel with uniform speed 30 km/h and 60 km/h respectively in the same direction. They start at the same time and from the same place for a distance of 120 km. The faster vehicle B reaches the destination and travels back with same speed. Assume that the loss of time to change the direction is negligible. If x is the distance travelled by the slower vehicle A before the two vehicles cross each other, then x is(a) 70 km(b) 75 km(c) 80 km(d) 90 kmCorrect Answer: (c) 80 kmSolution:Hence, distance covered by vehicle A = x = 60 + 20 = 80 km114. The price of a bottle of cold drink is ` 10 one bottle of cold drink can also be bought by returning 10 empty bottles. A person has ` 1000 and 19 empty bottles . Assuming that the person can consume any number of bottles he buys, what will be the number of empty bottles he possesses at the end if he buys maximum number of bottles of cold drink and consumes all?(a) 0(b) 1(c) 2(d) 3Correct Answer: (c) 2Solution:115. If the radius of the new spherical container is double the radius of the old spherical container, then the ratio of the volume of the new container and the volume of the old container is(a) 2 : 1(b) 4 : 1(c) 8 : 1(d) 2π: 1Correct Answer: (c) 8 : 1Solution:116. A container is filled with 300 litres of hydrogen gas. The first day it losses 100 litres of hydrogen gas and everyday it loses one-third of the volume it lost in the previous day. Then the container:(a) Loses entire hydrogen gas in 10 days(b) Loses entire hydrogen gas in 3 days(c) Loses 150 liters of hydrogen gas in 10 days(d) Processes at least 150 liters of hydrogen gas on 100th dayCorrect Answer: (d) Processes at least 150 liters of hydrogen gas on 100th daySolution:117. The area of the smallest circle which contains a square area 4 cm² inside is(a) π cm²(b) 3π cm²(c) 2π cm²(d) 4π cm²Correct Answer: (a) π cm²Solution:118. Consider the following figure.(a)(b)(c)(d)Correct Answer: (a)Solution:119. Three persons A, B and C run a business together and their share are 17%, 37% and 46% respectively. Any profit they earn is distributed according to the proportion of their shares. If the difference of the profits of B and A on a given date is ` 1000; what is the profit of C on that day?(a) ₹ 2300(b) ₹ 2350(c) ₹ 2450(d) ₹ 4600Correct Answer: (a) ₹ 2300Solution:120. The circumference of a circle is 2π cm then the area of a square inscribed in the circle is(a)(b)(c)(d)Correct Answer: (d)Solution:Submit Quiz« Previous123456789101112