UPSC EPFO SOLVED PAPER 2017Total Questions: 12011. Which one of the following words can be used as a substitute for the phrase, ‘‘That which cannot be taken by force’’?(a) Impossible(b) Improbable(c) Impeccable(d) ImpregnableCorrect Answer: (d) ImpregnableSolution:That which cannot be taken by force is called Impregnable.12. Which one of the following is the appropriate question tag in the sentence, ‘‘Take a seat, ……… ’’?(a) Shall you?(b) Can’t you?(c) Won’t you?(d) Would you?Correct Answer: (c) Won’t you?Solution:‘Won’t you’ is the correct question tag for the given sentence.13. Which one of the following is the appropriate question tag in the sentence, ‘‘Anyone can make mistakes, ……… ’’?(a) Isn’t it?(b) Shall they?(c) Can’t they?(d) Is it?Correct Answer: (c) Can’t they?Solution:‘Can’t they’ is the correct question tag for the given sentence.14. Which one of the following phrasal verbs may be used in the blank space in the sentence, ‘‘He is fond of art and seems ……… (suited) to be an artist’’?(a) fit out(b) bring out(c) cut out(d) suit outCorrect Answer: (c) cut outSolution:.According to the given sentence, ‘cut out’ is the correct phrasal verb for the given blank. ‘Cut out’ means something unnecessary or unwanted means to remove it completely from a situation.15. Which one of the following phrasal verbs may be used in the blank space in the sentence, ‘‘We were happy in the beginning, but now all the troubles have ……… (appeared)’’?(a) cropped up(b) come about(c) come out(d) rushed inCorrect Answer: (a) cropped upSolution:According to the given sentence, ‘Cropped up’ is the correct phrasal verb for the given blank. Cropped up means to happen unexpectedly.16. Which one of the following phrasal verbs may be used in the blank space in the sentence, ‘‘No one knows how it all ……… (happened)’’?(a) came across(b) came about(c) came into(d) came forwardCorrect Answer: (b) came aboutSolution:In the given sentence, the correct phrasal verb to be used here is ‘came about’. Came about means to happen.17. Which one of the following phrasal verbs may be used in the blank space in the sentence,’’I have to …… (finish) this work before I leave tomorrow morning’’?(a) clear up(b) clean up(c) finish up(d) do away withCorrect Answer: (a) clear upSolution:Here, according to the given question, ‘clear up’ is the suitable phrasal verb to fill the given blank. Clear up means ‘finish’.18. Which one of the following prepositions may be used in the blank space in the sentence, ‘‘He lived a hand ……… mouth existence, surviving on just a few rupees a week’’?(a) in(b) to(c) for(d) insideCorrect Answer: (b) toSolution:Here, preposition ‘to’ is used in the given blank because ‘hand to mouth’ is an idiom which means having only just enough money to live.19. Which one of the following can be used as a substitute for the words written in capital letters in the sentence, ‘‘There is no meaning to CRY OVER THE SPILT MILK since the matter is over’’?(a) No use of worrying about(b) No use of spilling now(c) No use of celebration(d) No use of asking forCorrect Answer: (a) No use of worrying aboutSolution:‘Cry over the spilt milk’ means to express regret about something that has already happened or cannot be changed. So, among the given options, ‘No use of worrying about’ is its correct answer.20. Which one of the following can be used as a substitute for the words written in capital letter in the sentence, ‘‘Serving the sufferers is true YEOMAN’s SERVICE’’?(a) A risky job(b) An amusing job(c) An excellent work(d) An unwanted jobCorrect Answer: (c) An excellent workSolution:‘Yeoman’s service means excellent service. Hence, option (c) is its correct answer.Submit Quiz« Previous123456789101112Next »