Venn – Diagram – Railway Reasoning part – 1Total Questions: 5021. The given Venn diagram shows the number of students in a class who play a particular sport. How many students play hockey as well as football? [ALP Tier II 21/01/2019 (Afternoon)](a)51(b)8(c)7(d)15Correct Answer: (d)15Solution:Total number of students who play Hockey as well as football = 1522. Select the correct set that represents the following Venn diagram. [RRB ALP 20/08/2018 (Afternoon)](a) Flesh-eating animals, tigers, cows(b) Flesh-eating animals, tigers, lions(c) Grass-eating animals, goat, buffalo(d) Grass-eating animals, cows, deerCorrect Answer: (a) Flesh-eating animals, tigers, cowsSolution:23. In the given diagram, triangle represents the set of people who possess a car, square represents the set of people who possess a house; and circle represents the set of people who possess gold. [RRB ALP Tier - I 30/08/2018 (Afternoon)]What is the total number of people who possess a car and gold but do not have a house?(a) VII + IV(b) IV + III(c) IV(b) IV + IIICorrect Answer: (c) IVSolution:From the venn diagram we can see that the total number of people who possess a car and gold but do not have a house = IV24. The diagram that represent rational numbers, irrational number and real number is: [RRB ALP Tier - I 30/08/2018 (Evening)](a)(b)(c)(d)Correct Answer: (d)Solution:25. In the following diagram, Set U is the universal set, and Set L, M and N represent students studying History, Geography and Language, respectively. Based on the given data, what is the total number of students studying Language and Geography but not History? [RRB ALP Tier - I 31/08/2018 (Evening)](a) 19(b) 11(c) 9(d) 2Correct Answer: (c) 9Solution:From the venn diagram we can say that the total number of students studying Language and Geography but not History are 9.26. Study the given diagram carefully and answer the question. The numbers in different sections indicate the number of persons. [Group - D 17/08/2022 (Afternoon)]How many such accountants are there who are also bilinguals?(a) 15(b) 24(c) 9(d) 22Correct Answer: (b) 24Solution:Those who are Accountants as well as Bilinguals = 15 + 9 = 24.27. Study the given diagram carefully and answer the following question. The numbers in different sections indicate the number of persons who have suffered from different diseases. [Group - D 18/08/2022 ( Evening)]How many people have suffered from both Allergy and Chicken pox but NOT Common cold?(a) 17(b) 32(c) 45(d) 25Correct Answer: (a) 17Solution: People have suffered from both Allergy and Chicken pox but NOT Common cold are = 1728. Study the given diagram carefully and answer the following question. The numbers in different sections indicate the number of persons who like different dry fruits during snack time. [Group - D 22/08/2022 ( Morning)]How many people like Hazelnut but NOT Cashew?(a) 39(b) 139(c) 120(d) 15Correct Answer: (b) 139Solution:People who like Hazelnut but NOT Cashew = 120 + 19 = 139.29. Study the given diagram carefully and answer the question. The numbers in different sections indicate the number of persons. [Group - D 22/08/2022 ( Afternoon)]How many such doctors are there who are also joggers but NOT NRIs ?(a) 28(b) 75(c) 45(d) 56Correct Answer: (c) 45Solution:Doctors who are also joggers but not NRI’s = 45.30. Study the given diagram carefully and answer the question. The numbers in different sections indicate the number of persons [Group - D 22/08/2022 ( Evening)]Which of the following statements is correct on the basis of the above diagram?(a) The number of teachers who are both writers and poets is 20.(b) The number of poets who are also teachers but not writers is 48.(c) The number of poets who are also teachers is 44.(d) The number of writers who are neither teachers nor poets is 10.Correct Answer: (a) The number of teachers who are both writers and poets is 20.Solution:The number of teachers who are both writers and poets is 20.Submit Quiz« Previous12345Next »