Venn – Diagram – Railway Reasoning part – 1Total Questions: 5031. Study the diagram and answer the question that follows. The numbers in different Sections indicate the number of persons. How many Indian industrialists make autos but are NOT steel producers? [Group - D 23/08/2022 ( Morning) ](a) 6(b) 3(c) 8(d) 13Correct Answer: (a) 6Solution:32. Study the following diagram and answer the question based on it. The numbers given in different parts represent the number of persons belonging to that part. How many women are speakers but not professors, and how many professors are speakers but not women? [Group - D 23/08/2022 ( Evening)](a) 62 and 49, respectively(b) 47 and 49, respectively(c) 77 and 49, respectively(d) 62 and 32, respectivelyCorrect Answer: (a) 62 and 49, respectivelySolution:Number of women who are speakers but NOT professors = 62 Number of professors who are speakers but NOT women = 4933. Study the given diagram carefully and answer the following question. The numbers in different sections indicate the number of persons in different professions. [Group - D 24/08/2022 ( Morning)]How many Masons are Tailors as well?(a) 50(b) 18(c) 32(d) 45Correct Answer: (a) 50Solution:Number of masons who are also tailors = 18 + 32 = 5034. In the following diagram, R = Students, P = Roads, W = Girls, and Z = Psychology. The numbers given in different parts represent the number of persons belonging to that part. How many girls are students of psychology? [Group - D 24/08/2022 ( Afternoon)](a) 17(b) 19(c) 18(d) 16Correct Answer: (d) 16Solution:Total number of girls who are students of Psychology = 1635. Study the given diagram carefully and answer the following question. The numbers in different sections indicate the number of persons with different professions. [Group - D 24/08/2022 ( Evening)]How many people are Gardeners but NOT Engineers?(a) 68(b) 56(c) 80(d) 75Correct Answer: (a) 68Solution:Number of people who are gardeners but Not Engineers are 56 + 12 = 6836. Study the given diagram carefully and answer the following question. The numbers in different sections indicate the number of persons using different brands of laptop in an IT office. [Group - D 25/08/2022 ( Afternoon)]How many people use both Sony and Dell laptops?(a) 6(b) 16(c) 10(d) 20Correct Answer: (b) 16Solution:37. Study the given diagram carefully and answer the following question. The numbers in different sections indicate the number of persons in a small village relying on different sources of energy for their daily needs. [Group - D 25/08/2022 (Afternoon)]How many people rely on both Solar energy and Coal energy?(a) 77(b) 40(c) 12(d) 28Correct Answer: (b) 40Solution:People rely on both Solar energy and Coal energy = 28 + 12 = 4038. Study the given diagram carefully and answer the question. The numbers in different sections indicate the number of persons: [Group - D 25/08/2022 (Evening)](a) The number of girls who are both graduates and morning walkers is 39.(b) The number of morning walkers who are also girls but not graduates is 19.(c) The number of graduates who are also morning walkers but not girls is 33.(d) The number of graduates who are also girls but not morning walkers is 22.Correct Answer: (c) The number of graduates who are also morning walkers but not girls is 33.Solution:The number of graduates who are also morning walkers but not girls is 33.39. Study the given diagram carefully and answer the question. The numbers in different sections indicate the number of units. [Group - D 26/08/2022 (Morning)]How many such balconies are there that are either doors or windows?(a) 20(b) 17(c) 16(d) 21Correct Answer: (d) 21Solution:Balconies that are either doors or windows = 17 + 4 = 2140. Study the diagram and answer the question that follows. The numbers in different sections indicate the number of persons. [Group - D 26/08/2022 (Morning)]What is the sum of the two categories, that is teachers who are doctors and teachers who are mothers but excluding teachers who are doctors as well as mothers?(a) 34(b) 50(c) 43(d) 31Correct Answer: (a) 34Solution:Teachers who are doctors and teachers who are mothers = 22 + 19 + 12 = 53 After excluding teachers who are both doctors and mothers, Number of such teachers = 53 - 19 = 34Submit Quiz« Previous12345Next »