VOLUME AND SURFACE AREA (CDS)Total Questions: 10621. A semi-circular plate is rolled up to form a conical surface. The angle between the generator and the axis of the cone is [2018 (II) Evening Shift](a) 60º(b) 45º(c) 30º(d) 15ºCorrect Answer: (c) 30ºSolution:Clearly, the radius of semi-circle = slant height of cone = r22. A solid right cylinder is of height π cm. If its lateral surface area is half its total surface area, then the radius of its base is [2018 (II) Evening Shift](a) π/2 cm(b) π cm(c) 1/π cm(d) 2/π cmCorrect Answer: (b) π cmSolution:Height of cylinder = π cm23. A rectangular block of length 20 cm, breadth 15 cm and height 10 cm is cut up into exact number of equal cubes. The least possible number of cubes will be [2018 (II) Evening Shift](a) 12(b) 16(c) 20(d) 24Correct Answer: (d) 24Solution:24. If the diagonal of a cube is of length l, then the total surface area of the cube is [2018 (II) Evening Shift](a) 3l²(b) √3l²(c) √2l²(d) 2l²Correct Answer: (d) 2l²Solution:25. Two cones have their heights in the ratio 1 : 3. If the radii of their bases are in the ratio 3 : 1, then the ratio of their volumes will be [2018 (II) Evening Shift](a) 1 : 1(b) 2 : 1(c) 3 : 1(d) 9 : 1Correct Answer: (c) 3 : 1Solution:Let the height of cones be h and 3h and their radii of bases be 3r and r.26. The radius and slant height of a right circular cone are 5 cm and 13 cm respectively. What is the volume of the cone? [2018 (I) Morning Shift](a) 100 π cm³(b) 50 π cm³(c) 65 π cm³(d) 169 π cm³Correct Answer: (a) 100 π cm³Solution:Radius of cone = 5 cm = r 27. A right circular cone is sliced into a smaller cone and a frustum of a cone by a plane perpendicular to its axis. The volume of the smaller cone and the frustum of the cone are in the ratio 64 : 61. Then, their curved surface areas are in the ratio [2018 (I) Morning Shift](a) 4 : 1(b) 16 : 9(c) 64 : 61(d) 81 : 64Correct Answer: (b) 16 : 9Solution:According to the question, 28. There are as many square centimetres in the surface area of a sphere as there are cubic centimetres in its volume. What is the radius of the sphere? [2018 (I) Morning Shift](a) 4 cm(b) 3 cm(c) 2 cm(d) 1 cmCorrect Answer: (b) 3 cmSolution:Given, surface area of sphere = Volume of sphere29. The curved surface area of a right circular cone is 1.76 m 2 and its base diameter is 140 cm. What is the height of the cone? [2018 (I) Morning Shift](a) 10 cm(b) 10√2 cm(c) 20√2 cm(d) 10√15 cmCorrect Answer: (d) 10√15 cmSolution:Diameter = 140 cm 30. A cube of maximum volume (each corner touching the surface from inside) is cut from a sphere. What is the ratio of the volume of the cube to that of the sphere? [2018 (I) Morning Shift](a) 3 : 4 π(b) √3 : 2 π(c) 2 : √3 π(d) 4 : 3 πCorrect Answer: (c) 2 : √3 πSolution:Let the edge of the cube be a cmSubmit Quiz« Previous1234567891011Next »