Work and Time (SSC) (Part-4)Total Questions: 501. A can complete a piece of work in 20 days. B can complete the same work in 36 days. If A and B work together, then the number of days required to complete the work is: [SSC MTS 08/09/2023 (1st Shift)](a)(b)(c)(d)Correct Answer: (b)Solution:2. A can do a piece of work in 10 days and B can do it in 15 days. They work together for 2 days and then A leaves. How long will B take to finish the remaining work ? [SSC MTS 08/09/2023 (3rd Shift)](a) 10 days(b) 22 days(c) 12 days(d) 5 daysCorrect Answer: (a) 10 daysSolution:3. Mohan can complete a piece of work in 24 days. He worked for 6 days and left the work. Thereafter. Sohan finished the remaining work in 21 days. In how many days can Mohan and Sohan together complete it ? [SSC MTS 11/09/2023 (1st Shift)](a)(b)(c)(d)Correct Answer: (a)Solution:4. In a fort, 160 men had food for 94 days. After 10 days, 20 men left the fort. How long (in days) would the food last at the same rate ? [SSC MTS 11/09/2023 (1st Shift)](a) 84(b) 90(c) 96(d) 100Correct Answer: (c) 96Solution:5. A is twice as efficient as B at completing a task, and together they can finish the task in 20 days. How many days would A alone take to complete the task ? [SSC MTS 12/09/2023 (1st Shift)](a) 34(b) 30(c) 28(d) 32Correct Answer: (b) 30Solution:6. 100 workers working 8 hours a day can dig a canal 2000 metres long in 25 days. Find the number of workers required to dig a similar canal of 2800 metres long in 32 days working 5 hours a day. [SSC MTS 12/09/2023 (1st Shift)](a) 170(b) 180(c) 175(d) 165Correct Answer: (c) 175Solution:7. A and B can do a piece of work in 10 days. B and C can do the same work in 15 days. If A is twice as good a workman as C. find in what time B alone can do the work (in days). [SSC MTS 12/09/2023 (3rd Shift)](a) 10(b) 25(c) 20(d) 30Correct Answer: (d) 30Solution:8. A certain number of men complete a piece of work in 60 days. If there were 8 more men called, then the work can be finished in 10 days less than usual. The number of men originally was: [SSC MTS 12/09/2023 (3rd Shift)](a) 40(b) 30(c) 60(d) 50Correct Answer: (a) 40Solution:9. A and B can do a piece of work in 5 days. B and C can do the same work in 8 days, while C and A can do it in 16 days. Find the time (in days) in which A, B and C can finish the work, working together. [SSC MTS 13/09/2023 (2nd Shift)](a)(b)(c)(d)Correct Answer: (d)Solution:10. A can complete a task in 10 days. He worked for 4 days and then stopped. B completed the remaining work in 9 days. In how many days can A and B together complete the task ? [SSC MTS 13/09/2023 (3rd Shift)](a) 6 days(b) 5 days(c) 4 days(d) 7 daysCorrect Answer: (a) 6 daysSolution:Submit Quiz12345Next »