Work and Time (SSC) (Part-6)Total Questions: 4921. X, Y and Z can complete a piece of work in 46 days, 92 days and 23 days, respectively. X started the work, Y joined him after 7 days. If Z joined them after 8 days from the beginning, then for how many days did Y work ? [SSC CGL 19/04/2022 (Afternoon)](a)(b)(c)(d)Correct Answer: (b)Solution:22. A and B can do a work in 12 days and 18 days, respectively ,they worked together for 4 days after which B was replaced by C and the remaining work was completed by A and C in the next 4 days . In how many days will C alone complete 50% of the same work? [SSC CGL 20/04/2022(Evening)](a) 24(b) 18(c) 21(d) 36Correct Answer: (b) 18Solution:23. A tyre has two punctures. The first puncture alone would have made the tyre flat in 45 minutes, and the second puncture alone would have done it in 90 minutes. If air leaks out at a constant rate, then how long (in minutes) does it take for both the punctures together to make the tyre flat? [SSC CGL 21/04/2022 (Afternoon)](a) 30(b) 15(c) 40(d) 45Correct Answer: (a) 30Solution:24. A and B can do a work in 26⅔ days. B and C together can complete the same work in 48 days, while A and C together can complete the same work in 30 days. How long (in days) will A alone take to complete 60% of the work? [SSC CGL Tier II (29/01/2022)](a) 36(b) 24(c) 20(d) 32Correct Answer: (b) 24Solution:25. 4 men and 5 women can complete a work in 15 days, whereas 9 men and 6 women can complete it in 10 days. To complete the same work in 7 days, how many women should assist 4 men? [SSC CGL Tier II (29/01/2022)](a) 15(b) 14(c) 13(d) 11Correct Answer: (c) 13Solution:26. P can finish a work in 18 days. When he had worked for 5 days, Q joined him. If both of them together completed the remaining work in 13/5 days, then in how many days can Q alone finish 66⅔% of the same work? [SSC CGL Tier II (03/02/2022)](a) 5(b) 4(c) 2(d) 3Correct Answer: (d) 3Solution:27. Four persons, P, Q, R, S were engaged for doing a task, with the condition that P, Q, R, S work, respectively, on (Mondays, Thursdays); (Tuesdays, Fridays); (Wednesdays, Saturdays). (Sundays). The task was began on a Monday, and got completed on the 15ᵗʰ day, which was also a Monday. If the efficiencies of, P Q, R, S in respect of doing this task were in the proportion 1 : 2 : 3 : 4, then in how many days could R complete the task, working alone without break? [SSC MTS 12/10/2021 (Afternoon)](a) 13(b) 10(c) 11(d) 12Correct Answer: (c) 11Solution: 28. Two workers A and B are engaged to do a piece of work. A working alone would take 14 hours more to complete the work than when A and B work together. B working alone would take 3½ hours more than when A and B work together. The time required to finish the work together is: [SSC MTS 12/10/2021 (Evening)](a) 7 hours(b) 5 hours(c) 6 hours(d) 8 hoursCorrect Answer: (a) 7 hoursSolution: 29. A can do a piece of work in 8 days while B alone can do it in 12 days. They work together for 4 days and the remaining work is completed by C alone in 2 days. They are paid ₹7,200 for the completion of the entire work. The earnings of A, B and C, respectively, are: [SSC MTS 18/10/2021 (Afternoon)](a) ₹2,400, ₹2,400, ₹2,400(b) ₹3,600, ₹2,400, ₹1,200(c) ₹4,000, ₹2,400, ₹800(d) ₹3,000, ₹3,000, ₹1,200Correct Answer: (b) ₹3,600, ₹2,400, ₹1,200Solution:30. During the rainy season, a huge inflow of water takes place into a reservoir. Measures are taken to clear the reservoir while water keeps flowing into it at a constant rate. It has been observed that seven and five men can clear the reservoir in 20 and 50 days, respectively, with the initial quantity of water in the reservoir being 24 and 36 kilolitres, respectively. What is the rate of inflow of water into the reservoir in litres per day? [SSC MTS 18/10/2021 (Evening)](a) 480(b) 540(c) 600(d) 640Correct Answer: (a) 480Solution:Submit Quiz« Previous12345Next »