Work and Time (SSC) (Part-6)Total Questions: 4931. 6 men can do a work in 64 days, and 24 women can do the same work in 32 days. 16 men and 24 women together do this work for 12 days after that 8 men and 8 women leave the work. Find total days to complete the whole work? [SSC MTS 20/10/2021 (Morning)](a) 18(b) 6(c) 3(d) 15Correct Answer: (d) 15Solution:32. To do a certain work, the ratio of the efficiencies of A and B is 5 : 11. Working together, they can do the same work in 27½ days. A and B work together for 20 days. C alone completes the remaining work in 18 days. C alone can do 75% of the original work in: [SSC MTS 20/10/2021 (Evening)](a)(b)(c)(d)Correct Answer: (d)Solution: 33. X can do a certain work in 40 hours. Y is 25% more efficient than X, and Z is 28% more efficient than Y. Working together, X,Y and Z will complete the same work in: [SSC MTS 26/10/2021 (Afternoon)](a)(b)(c)(d)Correct Answer: (a)Solution:34. X and Y can complete a certain work in 16 days and 24 days, respectively. They work together for 4 days. Z alone completes the remaining work in 10½ days. Y and Z together can complete 7/8 th part odf the same work in: [SSC MTS 27/10/2021 (Afternoon)](a) 10 days(b) 8 days(c) 9 days(d) 12 daysCorrect Answer: (c) 9 daysSolution:35. Y takes five days more than X to finish a work. Working together, they finish the work in six days. In how many days can Y finish it working alone ? [SSC MTS 02/11/2021 (Evening)](a) 16(b) 12(c) 15(d) 10Correct Answer: (c) 15Solution:36. To do a certain work. A and B work on alternate days with B beginning the work on the first day. A Alone can complete the same work in 24 days. If the work gets completed in 11⅓ days, then B can complete 7/9 th part of the original work in: [SSC CGL 13/08/2021 (Morning)](a)(b)(c)(d)Correct Answer: (d)Solution: 37. A can do a certain work in 15 days. B is 25% more efficient than A. Both worked together for 4 days. C alone completed the remaining work in 8 days. A, B and C together will complete the same work in ? [SSC CGL 16/08/2021 (Morning)](a)(b)(c)(d)Correct Answer: (a)Solution:38. A and B can complete a work in 15 days and 10 days respectively. They started doing the work together but after 4 days B had to leave. Then A working with a new worker C completed the remaining work in 3 days. If C works alone, in how many days he can do 40% of the same work ? [SSC CGL 16/08/2021 (Afternoon)](a)(b)(c)(d)Correct Answer: (a)Solution:39. Samir and Puneet can complete the same work in 10 days and 15 days respectively. The work was assigned for Rs.4500. After working together for 3 days Samir and Puneet involved Ashok. The work was completed in total 5 days. What amount (in Rs.) was paid to Ashok? [SSC CGL 16/08/2021 (Evening)](a) 750(b) 1500(c) 1071(d) 800Correct Answer: (a) 750Solution:40. A can complete a work in 60 days, B is 25% more efficient than A. They work together for 15 days. C alone completes the remaining work in 14 days, B and C together will complete 5/8 th part of the original work in: [SSC CGL 18/08/2021 (Afternoon)](a) 18 days(b) 16 days(c) 12 days(d) 15 daysCorrect Answer: (c) 12 daysSolution:Submit Quiz« Previous12345Next »