World Panorama (UPSC) Part-I

Total Questions: 50

21. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists: [2001]

List-I (Books)List-II (Author)
A. The Struggle in My Life1. Lech Walesa
B. The Struggle and the Triumph2. Nelson Mandela
C. Friends and Foes3. Leonid Brezhnev
D. Rebirth4. Zulfikar Ali Bhutto
5. Sheikh Mujibur Rehman

Codes:

ABCD
(a)1253
(b)2153
(c)1234
(d)2134
Correct Answer: (b)
Solution:"The Struggle in My Life" is written by Nelson Mandela, "The Struggle and the Triump" is written by Lech Walsesa, "Friends and Foes" is written by Sheikh Mujibur Rahman and "Rebirth" is written by Leonid Brezhenev, the former president of U.S.S.R

22. Falun Gong is: [2001]

Correct Answer: (d) a spiritual movement in China
Solution:Falun Gong is a spiritual movement in China against which the Chinese authorities have taken stren action.
• Falun Gong draws on traditions from Buddhism and Daoism and is considered a high-level self-cultivation practice.
• Practitioners aspire to live by the moral principles of Truthfulness, Compassion, and Tolerance in their daily lives to improve their mind-nature (xinxing) and attain wisdom.
• The practice includes five sets of simple, gentle exercises, including a sitting meditation, which are believed to purify and transform the body and mind and improve overall well-being.
• The central text is Zhuan Falun, which outlines the comprehensive teachings of the practice.

23. Who is the scientist in whose honour the "Chandra" X-ray telescope has been named? [2001]

Correct Answer: (d) Subramanyam Chandrashekhar
Solution:"Chandra" X-ray telescope has been named after famous physicist of Indian origin Subramanyam Chandrasekhar.
About Chandra X-Ray Observatory
• It is one of NASA’s premier space telescopes specially designed to detect X-ray emission from very hot regions of the Universe such as exploded stars, clusters of galaxies, and matter around black holes.
• It was launched on July 23, 1999, aboard the Space Shuttle Columbia (STS-93).
• Because X-rays are absorbed by Earth’s atmosphere, Chandra must orbit above it, up to an altitude of 139,000 km (86,500 mi) in space.
• It is part of NASA’s “Great Observatories” along with the Hubble Space Telescope, the Spitzer Space Telescope and the now deorbited Compton Gamma Ray Observatory.
• It is managed by NASA’s Marshall Center for the Science Mission Directorate, NASA Headquarters, Washington, D.C.
• It is the world’s most powerful X-ray telescope. It has eight-times greater resolution and is able to detect sources more than 20-times fainter than any previous X-ray telescope.
• Chandra allows scientists from around the world to obtain X-ray images of exotic environments to help understand the structure and evolution of the universe.

24. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists: [2001]

List-I (Important Day)List-II (Date)
A. World Environment Day1. March 20
B. World Forestry Day2. June 5
C. World Habitat Day3. September 16
D. World Ozone Day4. October 3

Codes:

ABCD
(a)2145
(b)1243
(c)1234
(d)2143
Correct Answer: (d)
Solution:
Important DayDate
A. World Environment Day5th June
B. World Forestry Day20th March
C. World Habitat Day3rd October
D. World Ozone Day16th September

25. Match List-I (Ethnic Community) with List-II (Country) and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists: [2002]

List-I (Ethnic Community)List-II (Country)
A. Apatani1. China
B. Dyak2. India
C. Dinka3. Indonesia
D. Uighur4. Sudan

Codes:

ABCD
(a)2341
(b)3241
(c)2314
(d)3214
Correct Answer: (a)
Solution:
Ethnic CommunityCountry
ApataniIndia
DyakIndonesia
DinkaSudan
UighurChina

26. Match List-I (Organisation) with List-II (Headquarters) and select the correct answer using the codes below the lists: [2002]

OrganisationHeadquarters
International Atomic Energy AgencyVienna
International Telecommunication UnionGeneva
Council of the European UnionBrussels
Organisation for Economic CooperationParis

Codes:

ABCD
(a)1243
(b)4312
(c)1342
(d)4213
Correct Answer: (d)
Solution:The headquarter of International atomic Energy Agency is in Viena. The headquarters of International Telecommunication Union is in Geneva, Headquarters of Council of the European Union is in Brussels and Headquarters of Organisation for Economic Cooperation and Development is in Paris.

27. "World Development Report" is an annual publication of: [2002]

Correct Answer: (b) International Bank of Reconstruction and Development
Solution:WDR is an annual publication of World bank i.e. International Bank of Reconstruction and Development
Key Highlights of the report
• As countries grow wealthier, they usually hit a trap at about 10% of annual U.S. GDP per person ($8,000) and do not grow fast further. Since 1990, only 34 Middle-Income Countries (MICs) have managed to shift to high-income status.
• At end-2023, 108 countries were classified as MICs with home to 75% of global population and generating ~40% of global GDP. Challenges they face in escaping middle income trap include rapidly aging populations, rising protectionism in advanced economies, and need to speed up energy transition.
• India joined club of Lower MICs in 2007 and has remained there since with its present GNI per capita at $2,540. At current trends, it will take India 75 years just to reach one-quarter of US income per capita.

28. Consider the following statements: [2002]

1. The World Intellectual Property Organisation (WIPO) is a specialized agency of United Nations System of Organisations

2. WIPO has its headquarters at Rome

3. The Trade Related Aspects of Intellectual Property Rights (TRIPS) Agreement is binding on all WTO members

4. Least developed country members of WTO are not required to apply the provisions of TRIPS Agreement for a period of 20 years from the general date of application of the Agreement

Which of these statements are correct?

Correct Answer: (d) 1 and 3
Solution:

About WIPO

  • World Intellectual Property Organisation (WIPO) is a specialised agency of the United Nations.
  • WIPO was created to promote and protect intellectual property (IP) across the world by cooperating with countries as well as international organisations.
  • Establishment:
  1. The origins of WIPO go back to 1883 and 1886 when the Paris Convention for the Protection of Industrial Property and the Berne Convention for the Protection of Literary and Artistic Works, respectively, were concluded. Both provided for the establishment of an “International Bureau”.
  2. The two bureaus were united in 1893 and, in 1970, were replaced by the World Intellectual Property Organization, by virtue of the WIPO Convention.
  • Headquarters: Geneva, Switzerland.
  • Members: 193 member states (India is a member, joined in 1975).

29. Which one of the following statements is correct? [2003]

Correct Answer: (c) The United Nations took over East Timor in 1999 to prepare it for independence
Solution:The United Nation took over East Timor in 1999 to prepare for its independence and East Timor finally got independence on 20 may 2002.

30. In which one of the following countries is rupee its currency? [2003]

Correct Answer: (d) Seychelles
Solution:The rupee is the currency of Seyhelles. It is locally called roupi, it is subdivided into 100 cents. Currency of Bhutan is Ngultrum, Currency of Malaysia is Malaysian Ringget and Currency of Maldives is Maldives Rufiyaa.